Site Map | SEARCH

 

County Government

 

Quick Links

County Board

 GOODHUE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
August 11 , 2005

AGENDA

1:00 p.m.- Goodhue County Fairgrounds, Zumbrota
Pledge of Allegiance
Disclosures of Interest
Review and approve the Ju1y 19, 2005, regular board meeting minutes.
Review and approve the August 11, 2005, county board meeting agenda.
Review and approve following items on the consent agenda:

1. Accept resignation of Daniel Englund, Detention Deputy, to begin August 9, 2005.  (Attachment)
2. Approve promotion, Daniel Englund, Deputy I Patrolman, to begin August 10, 2005.  (Attachment)
3. Accept resignation of Doug Bade, Recycling Center Technician, to begin August 7, 2005.  (Attachment)
4. Approve job transfer, Doug Bade, Facilities Maintenance Technician, to begin August 8, 2005.  (Attachment)
5. Approve change in Anniversary Date for Doug Bade, Facilities Maintenance.  (Attachment)
6. Approve new hire, Olaf Mark, Detention Deputy, to begin August 8, 2005.  (Attachment)
7. Approve new hire, Michael Maziarka, Detention Deputy, to begin August 8, 2005.  (Attachment)
8. Approve the Pine Island Public School District 255 Police-School Liaison Contract for 2005-2006 School Year.  (Attachment)
9. Approve Application for Reduction in Valuation of Real Estate for Red Wing II Partnership.  (Attachment)

1:05 p.m.- Swearing In Ceremony, Daniel Englund- Deputy I Patrolman

1:10 p.m.  COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR’S REPORT
Budget Committee Report.  (Attachment)
Capital Plan Recommendation.  (Attachment)

1:20 p.m.  COUNTY ATTORNEY’S REPORT
Stipulation of Dismissal.  (Attachment)

1:25 p.m.  HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR’S REPORT
County Administrator’s Evaluation.  (Attachment)
AFSCME Agreement.  (Attachment)
Soil and Water Health Insurance.  (Attachment)
Personnel Committee Report.  (Attachment)

1:45 p.m. AUDITOR/TREASURER/ASSESSOR’S REPORT
Wanamingo Tax Increment Finance.  (Attachment)

1:50 p.m. LAND USE MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR’S REPORT
Appointment of Deputy Recorders.  (Attachment)

Conditional Use Permit – Friends of St. Rose, Inc. – Pt of NE 1/4 of SE 1/4, Section 28, T109N, R17W, Cherry Grove Township.  The request is for a conditional use permit to operate an existing historic church as a community building for weddings, special services, etc., in an A-1, Agricultural Protection Zone. (Attachment)

2:00 p.m. Public Hearing

Change of Zone – Lake Byllesby West Change of Zone – Lots 1-2, 4-6, Block 1; Lots 1-11, Block 2; Lots 2-19, 21, Block 3, & 5 acres of Lot 3, Block 1, Plat of Lake Byllesby West, T112N, R18W, Stanton Township.  The request is a change of zone from A-2, Agriculture District, to R-1, Suburban Residence District, for the purpose of reconciling nonconforming issues.  (Attachment)

2:10 p.m. PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR’S REPORT
Final Approval for SAP 25-604-010 and CP 25-048-01.  (Attachment)

2:15 p.m.  EXTENSION DIRECTOR’S REPORT
Farm Family of the Year- Brad and Katy Anderson- Cannon Falls. (Attachment)

COMMISSIONER CORRESPONDENCE
Water Management Plan Committee. (Attachment)

FOR YOUR INFORMATION
Budget Committee Minutes, July 26, 2005.  (Attachment)
Personnel Committee Minutes, July 29, 2005.  (Attachment)
Project Status Report.  (Attachment)

Future meeting dates:
August 11 at 9:30 a.m. – Hiawatha Transit Meeting.
August 11 at 11:30 a.m. - 4H Luncheon at the Goodhue County Fair.
August 11 at 1:00 p.m.- County Board Meeting: Goodhue County Fair- Zumbrota.
August 11 at 7:00 p.m.- Zumbro Watershed:  Oronoco.
August 15 at 7:00 p.m.- Planning Advisory Commission:  Jury Assembly Room.
August 17 at 9:00 a.m. – Three Rivers Community Action:  Zumbrota. 
August 24 at 11:30 p.m. – Tribal Liaison Committee:  OEM Training Room-Law Enforcement Ctr.     August 21 at 12:00 p.m.- Annual Goodhue Lions Chicken BBQ:  Goodhue Lions Building.
August 22 at 9:00 a.m. – Insurance Committee Meeting:  Administration Conference Room.
August 23 at 9:00 a.m.- Personnel/Budget Meeting: Administration Conference Room.
August 24 at 11:30 a.m.- Tribal Liaison Committee:  Law Enforcement Center.
August 26 at 9:00 a.m. – Solid Waste Advisory Committee:  Public Works.
August 29 at 7:30 p.m. – Veteran’s Meeting:  location to be determined.
September 8 at 7:00 p.m. – Zumbro Watershed:  Oronoco.
September 9 at 9:00 a.m.- Solid Waste Advisory Committee:  Public Works.
September 12 at 9:00 a.m. – Southeastern Water Resource Board:  Rochester.
September 16 at 12:00 p.m. – Park Board:  Byllesby Park. 
September 19 at 7:00 p.m. – Planning Advisory Commission:  Jury Assembly Room, Red Wing.    September 23 at 1:00 p.m. – Extension Committee Meeting:
September 28 at 9:00 a.m. - Personnel & Budget Committee Meeting:  Administration Conference Room.

County Board Committee reports.

Review and approve county claims.

New or old business.

Adjourn.

Residents | Visitors| County Government | Departments |Contact Us | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Search Options

"To effectively promote the safety, health, and well-being of our residents"
Copyright © 2013 Goodhue County, Minnesota

Click here to go to the home page Click here to go to the home page